DocketNumber: 09-18-00346-CR
[…] In the punishment hearing that followed, the jury found that Swansey should serve a substantial sentence. In the case involving his conviction in cause number 25,407, the jury gave Swansey a ninety-nine-year sentence based on shooting at Deputy Sanders. In the case involving Swansey’s conviction for shooting at John, the jury assessed a nineteen-year sentence. In the remaining five cases, which 2 Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.05(b) (“A person commits an offense if he knowingly discharges a firearm at or in the direction of: (1) one of more individuals; or (2) a habitation, building, or vehicle and is reckless as to whether the habitation, building, or vehicle is occupied.”). 3 involved convictions on five counts of deadly conduct, the jury assessed ten-year sentences. In all seven of the cases, the jury also assessed fines of $10,000. Swansey raised eight issues in the brief he filed to support his appeal.