DocketNumber: 03-19-00359-CV
[…] The trial court used a proper measure of damages to compensate the Lamberts for a permanent injury to the Property and, in addition, awarded damages to compensate the Lamberts for the cost of removing dead trees from the Property not because such removal would return the Property to its previous condition but because the cost of removal was an out of pocket expense incurred by the Lamberts because of Kerr and Cowpuncher’s DTPA violations. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.50(b)(1) (“In a suit filed under this section, each consumer who prevails may obtain . . . the amount of economic damages found by the trier of fact.”). We overrule issue three. CONCLUSION For the reasons stated in this opinion, we affirm the judgement of the trial court. __________________________________________ Thomas J. Baker, Justice Before Chief Justice Rose, Justices Baker and Kelly Affirmed Filed: October 23, 2020 23
Miller v.