DocketNumber: 03-19-00031-CR
[…] “The
7 use of force against another is not justified . . . if the actor provoked the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful force, unless . . . the actor abandons the encounter, or clearly communicates to the other his intent to do so reasonably believing he cannot safely abandon the encounter” and unless “the other nevertheless continues or attempts to use unlawful force against the actor.”Id. § 9.31(b)(4). Moreover,
the use of deadly force is only justified in the circumstances set out by the Penal Code.Id. § 9.31(d). Of
significance to this case, “[a] person is justified in using deadly force against another . . . if the actor would be justified in using force against the other” as set out above and “when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the deadly force is immediately necessary . . . to protect the actor against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful deadly force.”Id. § 9.32(a). “A
person has the right to defend himself from apparent danger to the same extent as he would if the danger were real.” Dugar v. State,464 S.W.3d 811
, 818 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2015, pet. ref’d) (quoting Hamel v. State,916 S.W.2d 491
, 493 (Tex. Crim.