DocketNumber: 09-19-00185-CR
[…] As he reached into his vehicle to retrieve his phone, A.K. heard someone behind him instruct him to hand over his money. When A.K. turned around, the individual had a handgun pointed at him. Afraid for his life, A.K. reached into his left pocket and gave the individual the money customers had paid for pizza. Thereafter, the robber told A.K. to give him the food as well, and A.K. handed over the wings still in the box and inside of the insulated delivery bag. 2 To protect the victim’s privacy, we identify him by his initials. See Tex. Const. art. I, § 30(a)(1) (granting victims of crime “the right to be treated with fairness and with respect for the victim’s dignity and privacy throughout the criminal justice process”). 2 Although the individual allowed A.K. to get into his vehicle and leave, he kept the gun pointed at A.K. until A.K. was out of sight.