DocketNumber: 02-19-00216-CR
[…] See Salinas v. State,523 S.W.3d 103
, 110 (Tex. Crim. App. 2017) (“[I]t is possible for only a portion of a statute to be facially unconstitutional, and if that is the case, the court should invalidate only that portion, leaving the remainder of the statute intact, so long as doing so would be feasible.”); see also Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.032(c) (providing that when a statute does not expressly mention severability or nonseverability, and any part of “the statute or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the invalidity does not affect other provisions or applications of the statute that can be given effect without the invalid provision or application, and to this end the provisions of the statute are severable.”). 8 that a criminal defendant cannot be punished unless he undertakes some act in furtherance of his criminal intent.”).