DocketNumber: 02-19-00216-CR
[…] In other words, the State contends that a proper reading of subsection (a)(4) is as follows: “A person commits an offense if the person [1] knowingly[] [2] finances or invests or . . . [engages in conduct that is more than mere preparation to finance or invest that tends but fails to effect financing or investing] [3] funds [4] the person believes are intended to further the commission of criminal activity.” SeeTex. Penal Code Ann. § 15.01
(a) (“A person commits an offense if, with specific intent to commit an offense, he does an act amounting to more than mere preparation that tends but fails to effect the commission of the offense intended.”), (d) (“An offense under this section is one category lower than the offense attempted, and if the offense attempted is a state jail felony, the offense is a Class A misdemeanor.”) (emphasis added); see alsoid.