DocketNumber: 02-19-00216-CR
[…] Enrolled Bill Summary, Tex. H.B. 3376, 79th Leg., R.S. (2005) (emphasis added). This history shows that the Legislature was concerned with punishing conduct and actions rather than mere thoughts. We also find guidance in the Court of Criminal Appeals’s construction of the similarly used phrase “finances or invests” in Health and Safety Code Section 481.126(a) (the “illegal investment statute”), related to the use of funds to facilitate certain drug offenses.Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.126
(a). That section provides that a person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally “finances or invests funds the person knows or believes are intended to further the commission of” enumerated drug offenses.Id.
§ 481.126(a)(3), (4).