DocketNumber: 02-19-00216-CR
[…] SeeTex. Penal Code Ann. § 15.01
(a) (“A person commits an offense if, with specific intent to commit an offense, he does an act amounting to more than mere preparation that tends but fails to effect the commission of the offense intended.”), (d) (“An offense under this section is one category lower than the offense attempted, and if the offense attempted is a state jail felony, the offense is a Class A misdemeanor.”) (emphasis added); see alsoid.
§ 15.05 (“Attempt . . . to commit . . . a preparatory offense defined in this chapter is not an offense.”). 9 We agree with the State that the Legislature did not intend to punish mere thought under Section 34.02(a)(4), but we base our conclusion on different reasoning than the State’s.