DocketNumber: 10-21-00299-CV
[…] Because we have decided that the trial court’s finding that Angela should be designated the parent responsible for determining the children’s primary residence is not In re Marriage of Smith Page 9 contrary to the great weight and preponderance of the evidence, we overrule Christopher’s second issue. Issue Three In his third issue, Christopher contends that the trial court abused its discretion by awarding the marital home to Angela. AUTHORITY Section 7.001 of the Family Code provides: “the court shall order a division of the estate of the parties in a manner that the court deems just and right, having due regard for the rights of each party and any children of the marriage.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 7.001. The trial court’s division of the community estate is subject to review for an abuse of discretion. In re Marriage of Ramsey & Echols,487 S.W.3d 762
, 766 (Tex. App.—Waco 2016, pet. denied) (citing Murff v. Murff,615 S.W.2d 696
, 698 (Tex. 1981)).