DocketNumber: 13-11-00006-CV
[…] See id.; e.g., In re Rodriguez, 248 S.W.3d 444, 454 (Tex. App.–Dallas 2008, orig. proceeding).
III. Analysis
As stated previously, in the instant case, Zamora sought genetic testing under the auspices of section 160.308 of the Texas Family Code. Sections 160.307 and 160.308 govern proceedings for the rescission of acknowledgments or denials of paternity under subchapter D of the Uniform Parentage Act. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 160.307, 160.308 (Vernon 2008). Section 160.308, upon which Zamora relies, extends the period of time within which rescission may be sought “only on the basis of fraud, duress, or material mistake of fact.” See id. § 160.308(a). Based on the record before us, this section is inapplicable to the case at hand, which does not concern an acknowledgment of paternity under subchapter D of the Uniform Parentage Act. See In re Rodriguez, 248 S.W.3d 444, 451-53 (Tex. App.–Dallas 2008, orig. proceeding).