DocketNumber: 02-22-00100-CR
[…] ; Garcia . . . , 887 S.W.2d [at] 877 . . . (holding that no error was preserved when appellant did not object to State’s alleged comment during closing argument on appellant’s failure to testify), abrogated in part on other grounds by Hammock . . . , 46 S.W.3d [at] 892–93 . . . ; Campos v. State,946 S.W.2d 414
, 416–18 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1997, no pet.) [(op. on reh’g)]. Ybarra v. State, No. 14-02-00438-CR,2003 WL 22097802
, at *4 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] Sept. 11, 2003, pet. ref’d) (mem. op., not designated for publication). See generally Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.08 (“Any defendant in a 3 criminal action shall be permitted to testify in his own behalf therein, but the failure of any defendant to so testify shall not be taken as a circumstance against him, nor shall the same be alluded to or commented on by counsel in the cause.”). 13 commented on his failure to testify or that its argument was so extreme that it violated principles of due process. Thus, Appellant bases the primary complaints in his appeal on arguments that he has forfeited.