DocketNumber: 11-18-00316-CV
[…] However, “[w]e look to the substance of a plea for relief to determine the nature of the pleading, not merely at the form of title given to it.” State Bar of Tex. v. Heard,603 S.W.2d 829
, 833 (Tex. 1980) (citing TEX. R. CIV. P. 71). As we previously noted, Martin’s claims were in the nature of a claim seeking to recover estate property from Jurgens on behalf of the estates. Even though Martin used the label of “ancillary” in describing his claims, they were in fact matters related to a probate proceeding under Section 31.002 because they were claims “against a personal representative or former personal representative arising out of the representative’s performance of the duties of a personal representative,” see EST. § 31.002(a)(1), or claims “brought against a personal representative in the representative’s capacity as personal representative,” see EST. § 31.002(a)(4). As such, Martin’s claims were not subject to the amount-in-controversy limits that 11 would apply to civil cases generally. See English, 593 S.W.2d at 675; Dowell, 462 S.W.3d at 585–86; Lee,223 S.W.3d at
444–45; Hailey,194 S.W.3d at 76