DocketNumber: 01-18-01087-CV
[…] TBAR alleged that, at the time it filed suit, its total expenses were $232,900.09. TBAR relied on Health and Safety Code chapter 821 in challenging the justice court’s orders. Health and Safety Code chapter 821 permits a peace officer to apply for a warrant to seize an animal if the officer has reason to believe that the animal has been cruelly treated. TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 821.022(a). Section 821.022 further provides: (b) On a showing of probable cause to believe that the animal has been or is being cruelly treated, the court or magistrate shall issue the warrant and set a time within 10 calendar days of the date of issuance for a 8 hearing in the appropriate justice court or municipal court to determine whether the animal has been cruelly treated. (c) The officer executing the warrant shall cause the animal to be impounded and shall give written notice to the owner of the animal of the time and place of the hearing. Id. § 821.022(b), (c). Section 821.023 provides guidance for chapter 821 hearings and the resulting orders.