DocketNumber: 01-18-01087-CV
[…] As we stated above, this argument lacks merit. In analyzing TBAR’s collateral attack, we examine the justice court’s judgment as including the supplemental order. The justice court thus had jurisdiction over the parties and property, jurisdiction over the subject matter, and capacity to act. See Joachim, 315 S.W.3d at 863. TBAR further asserts that the justice court lacked jurisdiction to enter the particular judgment it entered here, basing its argument on the justice court’s alleged failure to comply with the provisions of Health and Safety Code subsections 821.023(d) and (e)(2)(A). These provisions require that, “[i]f the court finds that the animal’s owner has cruelly treated the animal, the owner shall be divested of ownership of the animal,” and that “[a]fter a court finds that an animal’s owner has cruelly treated the animal, the court shall order the owner to pay all court costs,” including “the costs incurred by . . . a nonprofit animal welfare organization in . . . housing and caring for the animal during its impoundment.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 821.023(d), (e)(2)(A).