DocketNumber: 04-22-00198-CR
[…] We review his sentence for abuse of discretion. Jackson v. State,680 S.W.2d 809
, 814 (Tex. Crim. App. 1984) (en banc). As a general rule, a penalty assessed within the proper punishment range will not be disturbed on appeal. Seeid. at 814
. The PSI report states that Gomez and his brother-in-law agreed to smuggle four individuals for two-thousand dollars a person. It also states that, when Gomez was a juvenile, he was twice placed on probation. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.07, § 3(a)(1) (providing that punishment evidence includes “any matter the court deems relevant to sentencing, including but not limited to the prior criminal record of the defendant.”). The trial court assessed Gomez’s punishment at five years’ imprisonment for all four counts, which is a term of confinement in the lower third of the authorized range.