DocketNumber: 04-22-00198-CR
[…] It also states that, when Gomez was a juvenile, he was twice placed on probation. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.07, § 3(a)(1) (providing that punishment evidence includes “any matter the court deems relevant to sentencing, including but not limited to the prior criminal record of the defendant.”). The trial court assessed Gomez’s punishment at five years’ imprisonment for all four counts, which is a term of confinement in the lower third of the authorized range. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §§ 12.33(a) (“An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the second degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for any term of not more than 20 years or less than 2 years.”), 20.05(b)(1). We conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in assessing Gomez’s punishment. See Jackson,680 S.W.2d at 814
. Therefore, Gomez’s sole issue is overruled. 1 We affirm the trial court’s judgment.