DocketNumber: 04-22-00279-CV
[…] Once this occurred, a new bench trial was conducted wherein the trial court properly held jurisdiction over the suit to terminate Mother’s parental rights to M.A.B. and B.A.C. The record demonstrates the trial court had good cause to grant the new trial, i.e., so a new trial could be conducted after the trial court retained jurisdiction over matters pertaining to M.A.B. 8 Subsection 262.203(a)(2) of the Texas Family Code states: On the motion of a party or the court’s own motion, if applicable, the court that rendered the temporary order [for protection of a child] shall in accordance with procedures provided by Chapter 155 . . . order transfer of the suit from the court of continuing, exclusive jurisdiction . . . . TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 262.203(a)(2).