DocketNumber: 04-22-00279-CV
[…] Under the heading “Mandatory Transfer,” subsection 155.201(d) of the Texas Family Code states: On receiving notice that a court exercising jurisdiction under Chapter 262 has ordered the transfer of a suit under Section 262.203(a)(2), the court of continuing, exclusive jurisdiction shall . . . transfer the proceedings to the court in which the suit under Chapter 262 is pending . . . . Id. § 155.201(d). -5- 04-22-00279-CV Therefore, the trial court’s decision to grant the new trial was not arbitrary or unreasonable and did not constitute an abuse of discretion.