DocketNumber: 03-99-00117-CV
[…] United Copper and the Commission now appeal the district court’s judgment, maintaining that the Commission properly denied the hearing request because: (1) Gris-som did not have standing as an “affected person” to request a contested-case hearing, (2) the hearing request was “unreasonable,” and (3) Grissom failed to present any competent evidence in support of his request.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
Grissom filed his request for a contested-case hearing in accordance with the Texas Clean Air Act. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. §§ 382.001-.143 (West 1992 & Supp.2000). Authority to sue the Commission under the Act is found in section 382.032(a), which provides that “[a] person affected by a ruling, order, decision, or other act of the commission or of the executive director ... may appeal the action by filing a petition in a district court of Travis County.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 382.032(a) (West Supp.2000). When judicial review of a decision is sought, the only issue for the court to decide is “whether the [Commission’s] action is invalid, arbitrary, or unreasonable.” Id. § 382.032(e).