DocketNumber: 01-09-00398-CV
[…] There is no evidence in the record that Gregg withheld access to the account from Melissa. However, Melissa would not accept access to the accounts; she refused to accept anything other than a cash payment, despite the “in kind” language in the divorce decree.
We note that “[i]f a party fails to comply with a decree of divorce . . . and delivery of property awarded in the decree is no longer an adequate remedy, the [trial] court may render a money judgment for the damages cause by that failure to comply.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 9.010(a) (Vernon 2006). Such a judgment “may be enforced by any means available for the enforcement of a judgment for debt.” Id. § 9.010(d) (Vernon 2006). In Dade v. Dade, No. 01-05-00912-CV, 2007 WL 1153053 (Tex.