DocketNumber: 01-09-00398-CV
[…] Id. That is, an abuse of discretion occurs when a trial court acts “‘without reference to any guiding rules or principles.’” Id. (quoting Downer v. Aquamarine Operators, Inc., 701 S.W.2d 238, 241-42 (Tex. 1985)).
Enforcement of Property Division
A trial court is generally authorized to enforce the property division of its divorce decree. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 9.001 (Vernon 2006). Specifically, “the court may render further orders to enforce the division of property made in the decree of divorce . . . to assist in the implementation of . . . the prior order.” Id. § 9.006(a) (Vernon 2006). The trial court “may specify more precisely the manner of effecting the property division previously made if the substantive division of property is not altered or changed.” Id. § 9.006(b) (Vernon 2006). However, “[a] court may not amend, modify, alter, or change the division of property made or approved in the decree of divorce or annulment.