DocketNumber: 01-04-00425-CV
[…] Pursuant to sections 9.006 and 9.009, a trial court may, on its own motion, order the delivery of existing property from one party affected by the divorce decree to another party. See Burton v. Burton, 734 S.W. 2d 727,728 (Tex. App.—Waco 1987, no writ). Section 9.006 provides the court with the authority to enforce a decree on its own motion and states in pertinent part that: “Further orders may be entered to enforce the [property] division, but these orders shall be limited to orders in aid of or in clarification of the prior order.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 9.006(b) (Vernon 1998). Similarly, section 9.009 provides in pertinent part that: “To enforce the division of property made in a suit of divorce or annulment, the court may make an order to deliver the specific existing property awarded.” Id. § 9.009. Accordingly, the trial court had the authority to issue an order enforcing the Decree of Divorce.
Sanctions
Mosley next argues that the sanctions award violated his constitutional due process rights.