DocketNumber: 01-12-00092-CV
[…] See Eurocapital Grp.,Ltd., 17 S.W.3d at 429
(stating party seeking to modify or vacate award bears ultimate burden of proving grounds for modification or vacatur); GJR Mgmt. Holdings,L.P., 126 S.W.3d at 263
(stating Texas law provides that party seeking to vacate arbitration award has burden in trial court of bringing forth complete record and establishing any basis warranting vacation of award); see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 171.087 (providing trial court “shall” confirm arbitration award “[u]nless grounds are offered for vacating, modifying, or correcting an award under Section 171.088 or 171.091”). We overrule Gonzalo’s issue. Conclusion We affirm the trial court’s judgment. Rebeca Huddle Justice Panel consists of Justices Keyes, Sharp, and Huddle. 12
Mariner Financial Group, Inc. v. Bossley , 45 Tex. Sup. Ct. J. 815 ( 2002 )
Eurocapital Group Ltd. v. Goldman Sachs & Co. , 2000 Tex. App.