DocketNumber: 05-15-01304-CV
[…] See Marshall v. Marshall,735 S.W.2d 587
, 594 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1987, writ ref’d n.r.e.) (holding, based on analogous partnership law,2 that “[a] partner’s partnership interest, the right to receive his share of the profits and surpluses from the business, is the only property right a partner has that is subject to a community or separate property characterization”).3 Thus, if the 2 See Tex. Bus. Org. Code § 152.101 (“Partnership property is not property of the partners. A partner or a partner’s spouse does not have an interest in partnership property.”). 3 See also Gibson v. Gibson,190 S.W.3d 821
, 823 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2006, no pet.) (“A trial court may not award specific partnership assets to a nonpartner spouse.