DocketNumber: 05-15-01304-CV
[…] Mrs. Martel’s right to a share of Mr. Martel’s alleged interest in Gearbox is exceedingly limited. The law on this point is clear. If Mrs. Martel is entitled to anything, she is entitled only to a partitioned share of Mr. Martel’s “membership interest” in Gearbox so long at the membership interest exists. And by statutory definition, Mr. Martel’s membership interest would have included his “share of profits and losses or similar items Petition for Writ of Mandamus —Page 10 and the right to receive distributions.” Tex. Bus. Org. Code § 1.002(54). It does not include a right to participate in management.Id. Nor does
it give him an ownership interest in Gearbox’s assets. Seeid. at §
101.106 (“A member of a limited liability company or an assignee of a membership interest in a limited liability company does not have an interest in any specific property of the company.” (emphasis added).) Simply stated, Mrs. Martel has no possible legal interest in Gearbox’s corporate property.