DocketNumber: 05-15-01304-CV
[…] Martel a percentage interest in whatever distributions her (former) husband receives from Gearbox. Such an order would provide Mrs. Martel with a share in the only interest that is subject to a community-property division.5 Dividing Mr. Martel’s alleged partnership interest in this way is compatible with governing Texas law on both divorces and trade secrets: It does not require the trial court to determine the uncertain monetary value of 4 Again, the law governing partnerships is analogous to the law governing limited-liability companies on this issue. See Tex. Bus. Org. Code § 152.406(a)(1) (“[O]n the divorce of a partner, the partner’s spouse, to the extent of the spouse’s partnership interest, if any, is a transferee of the partnership interest.”). 5 It would not, however, give Mrs. Martel the right to participate in the management or conduct of Gearbox’s business. See Tex. Bus. Org.