DocketNumber: 05-15-01304-CV
[…] See Tex. Bus. Org. Code § 152.406(a)(1) (“[O]n the divorce of a partner, the partner’s spouse, to the extent of the spouse’s partnership interest, if any, is a transferee of the partnership interest.”). 5 It would not, however, give Mrs. Martel the right to participate in the management or conduct of Gearbox’s business. See Tex. Bus. Org. Code § 101.106(a-2) (“A member’s right to participate in the management and conduct of the business of the limited liability company is not community property.”) Petition for Writ of Mandamus —Page 13 a future interest, and it respects the fact that a Texas company’s trade-secret financial documents have no place in a marital squabble.6 Because the trial court can allocate the interest Mrs.