DocketNumber: 14-03-00057-CV
[…] Because there is some evidence of a substantive and probative character to support the trial court=s decision to order appellant to pay $1,500 per month in child support for two children, appellant has failed to show error on the face of the record.
Appellant also alleges that if the trial court considered the self-employment deductions permitted by ' 154.065(b), there was insufficient evidence for the trial court to ascertain the amount of such deductions. Section 154.065(b) provides: AIn its discretion, the court may exclude from self-employment income amounts allowable under federal income tax law as depreciation, tax credits, or any other business expense shown by the evidence to be inappropriate in making the determination of income available for the purpose of calculating child support.@ Tex. Fam. Code Ann. ' 154.065(b) (Vernon 2002) (emphasis added). The trial court may consider the additional deductions if evidence is presented during trial.