DocketNumber: 01-14-00799-CV
[…] (g) Nothing in this subchapter shall apply to a cause of action arising from a transaction, a project, or a set of transactions relating to the same project, involving total consideration by the consumer of more than $500,000, other 47 Section 17.49(c) of the Texas Deceptive Trade practices Act ("DTPA") states the statute is inapplicable to "a claim for damages based on the rendering of a professional service, the essence of which is the providing of advice, judgment, opinion, or similar professional skill" (Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.49(c)). A professional service is one that consists of acts particular to the individual's specialized vocation (Nast v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co.,82 S.W.3d 114
, 122 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2002, no pet.)).