DocketNumber: 03-97-00679-CV
[…] DISCUSSION
The Texas Family Code itemizes those things that a trial court should consider when it calculates net resources for the purpose of determining child support obligations. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 154.062 (West 1996). The trial court is given broad discretion in setting and modifying child support payments, and absent a clear abuse of discretion, the trial court's order will not be disturbed on appeal. See Worford v. Stamper, 801 S.W.2d 108, 109 (Tex. 1990); Hollifield v. Hollifield, 925 S.W.2d 153, 155 (Tex. App.--Austin 1996, no writ).
Section 154.062 of the Family Code provides in part:
(b) Resources include: . . . (5) all other income actually being received, including severance pay, retirement benefits, pensions, trust income, annuities, capital gains, social security benefits, unemployment benefits, disability and workers' compensation benefits, interest income from notes regardless of the source, gifts and prizes, spousal maintenance, and alimony.
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 154.062(b)(5) (West 1996). Appellant argues that "all other income actually being received" includes distributions from the corpus of a trust if those distributions are used personally by an obligor.