DocketNumber: 03-14-00664-CV
[…] This appeal followed. DISCUSSION In two issues, Li contends that there is insufficient evidence to support the trial court’s dismissal and that the court abused its discretion in imposing sanctions on Li. Specifically, Li argues that she “cannot be punished, fined, or sanctioned” under section 261.106 of the Texas Family Code and is owed “damages” under section 261.108. Seeid. §§ 261.106
(“A person acting in good faith who reports . . . alleged child abuse or neglect . . . is immune from civil or criminal liability that might otherwise be imposed.”), .108 (“A court shall award a defendant reasonable attorney’s fees and other expenses related to the defense of a claim filed against the defendant for damages or other relief arising from reporting [child abuse or neglect].”). Li’s claims fail based on the record, or lack thereof, before us. The trial court did not issue findings of fact and conclusions of law. As a result, we imply all relevant facts necessary to support the judgment that are supported by evidence.