DocketNumber: 03-97-00343-CV
[…] We agree. In addition to the turnover statute, Texas Probate Code sections 37 and 37A are relevant to this issue. See Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 37, 37A (West Supp. 1998); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 31.002 (West 1997).
Section 37 of the Probate Code provides that when a person dies, leaving a lawful will, the devised property vests immediately in the devisees. Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 37 (West Supp. 1998); see also Johnson v. McLaughlin, 840 S.W.2d 668, 671 (Tex. App.--Austin 1992, no writ). Section 37A, however, states that "any person" may disclaim any property he is entitled to receive from a decedent's estate and that such a disclaimer "shall be effective as of the death of the decedent and shall relate back for all purposes to the death of the decedent and is not subject to the claims of any creditor of the disclaimant." Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 37A (West Supp. 1998). The disclaimer is irrevocable. Id. § 37A(d). To be effective, the disclaimer must be in writing, notarized, and filed within nine months of the death of the decedent. Id. § 37A(a).