DocketNumber: 09-01-00068-CR
[…] Ytuarte's argument mistakenly supposes the State was charging two different means by which he committed the single offense of aggravated assault. The indictment clearly charges two separate offenses of aggravated assault, the beating and the threats to kill Barbara, both of which occurred in a single criminal episode.
Pursuant to Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 3.02 (a) (Vernon Supp. 2002), "[a] defendant may be prosecuted in a single criminal action for all offenses arising out of the same criminal episode." See also Graham v. State, 19 S.W.3d 851, 852, n.2 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000). "[W]here the State properly joins two offenses for trial pursuant to § 3.02, the defendant, upon timely motion, has an absolute right to a severance of the offenses." Id. (citing Tex. Pen.