DocketNumber: 14-08-01154-CV
[…] In addition, twice when Anthony was alone with B.J.W.S., he endangered B.J.W.S.’s health and safety by permitting him to jump off a rocky fountain and by leaving him alone in the car.
After thoroughly reviewing the record, including the voluminous emails and other communications from Anthony to Amanda and others, we believe there is sufficient evidence to overcome the presumption that appointing both parents as joint managing conservators in this case would be in B.J.W.S.’s best interests. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann §§ 153.002 (“The best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child.”), 153.131 (noting that it is a rebuttable presumption that the appointment of the parents of a child as joint managing conservators is in the child’s best interests).