DocketNumber: 04-15-00474-CV
[…] In addition, the damages that the adjusters did include in the estimate were severely underestimated. 37. Defendants Lanier’s and Padilla’s conduct constitutes multiple violations of the Texas Insurance Code, Unfair Settlement Practices. TEX. INS. CODE §541.060(a). All violations under this article are made actionable by TEX. INS. CODE §541.151. 38. Defendants Lanier and Padilla are each individually liable for their unfair and deceptive acts, irrespective of the fact each was acting on behalf of State Farm, because each is a “person” as defined by TEX. INS. CODE §541.002(2). The term “person” is defined as “any individual, corporation, association, partnership, reciprocal or interinsurance exchange, Lloyds plan, fraternal benefit society, or other legal entity engaged in the Page 9 business of insurance, including an agent, broker, adjuster or life and health insurance counselor.” TEX. INS. CODE §541.002(2) (emphasis added). (See also Liberty Mutual Insurance Co. v.