DocketNumber: 04-15-00474-CV
[…] R. Civ. P. § 192.6(b) discussed above, the Texas Rules of Evidence specifically provide that a litigant may claim a privilege to refuse to disclose a trade secret so long as the allowance of the privilege will not tend to conceal fraud or otherwise work injustice. See Tex. R. Evid. 507. “When disclosure is directed, the judge shall take such protective measure as the interests of the holder of the privilege and of the parties and the furtherance ofjustice may require.” Id. (emphasis added); see also Tex. Civ. Rem. & Prac. Code § 134A.006 (the recently enacted Texas Uniform Trade Secrets Act providing that “[tJhere is a presumption in favor of granting protective orders to preserve the secrecy of trade secrets. Protective orders may include provisions limiting access to confidential information to only the attorneys and their experts, holding in camera hearings, sealing the records of the action, and ordering any person involved in the litigation not to disclose an alleged trade secret without prior court approval.”) (emphasis added). 14. To be clear, State Farm is not refusing to share its responsive confidential and proprietary information outright; it is merely requesting an appropriate confidentiality order that would allow it to do so without sacrificing the protections Texas law plainly affords.