DocketNumber: 04-15-00474-CV
[…] In addition, the damages that the adjuster did include in the estimate were severely underestimated. Page 8 33. Defendant Lanier’s conduct constitutes multiple violations of the Texas Insurance Code, Unfair Selement Practices. TEX. INS. CODE §541.060(a). All violations under this article are made actionable by TEx. INS. CODE §541.151. 34. Defendant Lanier is individually liable for her unfair arid deceptive acts, irrespective of the fact she was acting on behalf of State Farm, because she is a “person” as defined by TEx, INS. CoDE §541.002(2). The term “person” is defined as “any individual, corporation, association, partnership, reciprocal or interinsurance exchange, Lloyds plan, fraternal benefit society, or other legal entity engaged in the business of insurance, including an agent, broker, adjuster or life and health insurance counselor.” TEX. INS. Coou §54 1 .002(2) (emphasis added); see also Liberty Mutual Insurance Co. v.