DocketNumber: 03-08-00495-CV
[…] , 1289 (D.C. Cir. 1988) (“The common law of libel has long held that one who republishes a defamatory statement ‘adopts’ it as his own, and is liable in equal measure with the original defamer.”). Neely further observes that the legislature in chapter 73 of the civil practice and remedies code enacted privileges that limit liability for publication or republication of third-party defamations under certain circumstances, thereby presuming the existence of the general rule of liability for republication on which he relies. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §§ 73.002(a) (privileges for “fair, true, and impartial” accounts of certain governmental proceedings and “reasonable and fair comment or criticism” of “matter[s] of public concern”; privileges “do[] not extend to the republication of a matter if it is proved that the matter was republished with actual malice after it had ceased to be of 25 public concern”), .004(a) (“A broadcaster is not liable in damages for a defamatory statement published or uttered in or as part of a radio or television broadcast by one other than the broadcaster unless the complaining party proves that the broadcaster failed to exercise due care to prevent