DocketNumber: 12-22-00152-CR
[…] Id. § 22.02(a)(2) (West Supp. 2022). In the indictment, the State charged that Appellant used or exhibited a deadly weapon, a knife, during the commission of the assault. Therefore, to establish Appellant’s guilt, the State was required to prove that the knife used was a deadly weapon. The Penal Code defines a “deadly weapon” as “(A) a firearm or anything manifestly designed, made, or adapted for the purpose of inflicting death or serious bodily injury; or (B) anything that in the manner of its use or intended use is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury.” Id. § 1.07(a)(17)(A)(B) (West 2021). A knife is not a deadly weapon under subsection (17)(A), because it is not “manifestly designed, made, or adapted for the purpose of inflicting death or serious bodily injury.” McCain v. State,22 S.W.3d 497
, 502 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000). Thus, in this case, the State had the burden to prove that the knife Appellant used or exhibited during the offense was, in the manner of its use or intended use, capable of causing death or serious bodily injury.