DocketNumber: 01-12-00334-CR
[…] DocketNumber: 01-12-00334-CR
Filed Date: 12/19/2013
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 4/17/2021
Opinion issued December 19, 2013. In The Court of Appeals For The First District of Texas ———————————— NO. 01-12-00334-CR ——————————— RAINBOW CANNELL AKA RAINBOW CONTI, Appellant V. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee On Appeal from the County Court at Law No 1 Galveston County, Texas Trial Court Case No. 287854 MEMORANDUM OPINION Rainbow Cannell was convicted by a jury of failing to report child abuse 1 based on evidence that Cannell knew her daughter, M.S., was being sexually 1 TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 261.109(a) (West Supp. 2012) (“A person commits an offense if the person has cause to believe that a child’s physical or mental health abused by Cannell’s current husband, yet failed to report the information. The trial court sentenced Cannell to 150 days’ confinement in the Galveston County jail with no fine. Cannell raises seven issues which can be grouped into four categories of alleged trial court error: (1) allowing testimony about an extraneous offenses, (2) failing to give a contemporaneous limiting instruction, then giving the wrong instruction, (3) admitting evidence of another extraneous offense even though the State failed to give notice of its intent to use that evidence, as well as an argument that (4) there was insufficient evidence of at least one element of the offense to find Cannell guilty. We affirm. Background Cannell is the mother of M.S. and two other children. Michael Conti is Cannell’s husband. M.S. testified that Conti told her that he had sexual feelings for her in the summer of 2008, when she was 14 years old. While M.S. could not recall the precise date of this conversation, she stated that it occurred shortly before she attended one of three summer camps. Within a week of returning from camp, Conti began to force M.S. to witness him masturbate when they were alone. It quickly progressed, and he began to physically force her to assist him in these acts and to make her pose for him unclothed. M.S. testified that he began touching her or welfare has been or may be adversely affected by abuse or neglect and knowingly fails to report as provided in this chapter.”). 2 inappropriately soon thereafter. These incidents occurred between late-July and early-October 2008. During the same summer, Cannell and Conti married, after at least six years as a couple. M.S. testified that she told her mother in a private conversation what Conti was doing to her.