DocketNumber: 09-13-00325-CR
[…] Following the punishment phase of Randall’s case, the jury assessed Randall’s punishment at nine years in prison on each of his convictions for aggravated sexual assault. Charge Error In issue one, Randall argues the trial court erred by submitting a charge that allowed his conviction based on testimony that he had engaged in delinquent 2 To protect the privacy of the children relevant to Randall’s case, we identify them by using initials that disguise their identities. See Tex. Const. art. I, § 30 (granting crime victims “the right to be treated with fairness and with respect for the victim’s dignity and privacy throughout the criminal justice process”). 2 conduct. 3 According to Randall, by failing to instruct the jury that he could not be prosecuted or convicted for any offenses that he committed before attaining the age of fourteen, the jury was improperly allowed to use the evidence of his delinquent conduct to find him guilty of the crimes