DocketNumber: 02-22-00199-CV
[…] However, unlike the Act in this case, those two sections further specify that “[t]he use of the fund is limited to reimbursement for out-of-pocket losses.” Id. §§ 156.501, 341.602. 8 language other than the word reimbursement. For example, some states’ recovery fund statutes simply state that an aggrieved party may recover actual damages awarded in a judgment and do not limit recovery to actual damages that constitute reimbursement. See, e.g.,Ala. Code § 34-27-31
;Ga. Code Ann. § 43-40-22
; see alsoDel. Code Ann. tit. 24, § 2922
(providing that an aggrieved person who obtains a final judgment against a licensee for certain kinds of claims “may file a verified claim with the Commission seeking an order directing payment from the Fund of any amount unpaid upon the judgment,” up to $25,000 (emphasis added)). The legislature chose not to make that change, and the reimbursement restriction remains in the statute.