DocketNumber: 02-22-00199-CV
[…] Finally, TREC argues that because it was not a party to the suit in which the 2017 Judgment was rendered, it is entitled to have the entire case retried. 3 We address these arguments in reverse order. 1. TREC is not entitled to a retrial Under Section 1101.608(a) of the Act, when TREC receives notice that someone has filed a verified claim for payment under Section 1101.606, TREC may agree to pay the claim, or it may “notify the attorney general of [its] desire to schedule a hearing, enter an appearance, file a response, appear at the hearing, defend the action, or take any other action [that it] considers appropriate.”Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 1101.608
(a). At that hearing, TREC “may relitigate . . . any material and relevant issue that was determined in the action that resulted in the judgment, including an agreed judgment, in favor of the aggrieved person.”Id.
§ 1101.608(c) (emphasis added); Tex. Real Est. Comm’n v. Bayless,366 S.W.3d 808
, 815 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2012, pet. denied).