DocketNumber: 02-22-00199-CV
[…] The legislature could have amended the statute to use 1 Two Finance Code sections with similar language allow a person to recover from a fund set up under the Finance Code to compensate persons aggrieved by an act of a licensed mortgage broker, and those statutes also use the wording “reimburse . . . for actual damages.”Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 156.501
(6) (providing that the “fund shall be used to reimburse residential mortgage loan applicants for actual damages incurred”), § 341.602 (same); see also id. § 157.0201 (stating that the fund established in Chapter 156 “shall be used as provided by . . . Chapter 156 to reimburse residential mortgage loan applicants for actual damages incurred . . . .” (footnote omitted)). However, unlike the Act in this case, those two sections further specify that “[t]he use of the fund is limited to reimbursement for out-of-pocket losses.” Id. §§ 156.501, 341.602. 8 language other than the word reimbursement.