DocketNumber: 08-02-00027-CR
[…] The offense is a first-degree felony if the amount of the controlled substance is four grams or more but less than two hundred grams. Id. § 481.112(d). Because Shannon possessed thirty-five grams of cocaine, he committed a first-degree felony under section 481.112(d).
Drug-Free Zones
Section 481.134 of the Texas Health and Safety Code, entitled "Drug-Free Zones," sets out a system for increasing the punishment for certain offenses committed at or near school property, institutions of higher learning, youth centers, public swimming pools, video arcades, and playgrounds. See id. § 481.134. Subsection (a), which defines some of the terms used in the statute, is not at issue in this case. See id. § 481.134(a).
Subsection (b) provides that an "offense otherwise punishable as a state jail felony under Section 481.112 [and certain other sections] is punishable as a felony of the third degree, and an offense otherwise punishable as a felony of the second degree under any of those sections is punishable as a felony of the first degree," if the offense was committed in, on, or within 1,000 feet of a playground or institution of higher learning or in, on, or within 300 feet of a youth center, public swimming pool, or video arcade. Id.
§ 481.134(b).