DocketNumber: 08-02-00027-CR
[…] Id. § 481.134(c). Under the plain meaning of this subsection, it does not apply here, even though it expressly applies to section 481.112(d) offenses. This is so because the offense was not committed in or near a school or on a school bus.
Subsections (d) through (f) provide for enhancement of certain non-first-degree offenses when they are committed in or near a school or on a school bus. Id. § 481.134(d)-(f). Subsection (g) creates an exception to subsection (f). Id. § 481.134(g). These subsections are not at issue in this case.
Finally, subsection (h) provides, "Punishment that is increased for a conviction for an offense listed under this section may not run concurrently with punishment for a conviction under any other criminal statute." Id. § 481.134(h) (emphasis added). Under the plain meaning of this subsection, it does not apply here because none of the foregoing subsections apply.