DocketNumber: 03-22-00174-CR
[…] Tex. Penal Code § 9.05. Thus, self-defense is not available when the charged offense alleges the reckless injury or killing of an innocent third person. Id. At trial, Pates agreed that Gross was an innocent third party that was in the way between him and his target, Mixson. If the jury had found that Pates did not intend to kill Mixson when he killed Gross (murder), then self-defense 17 would not be available as to whether Pates recklessly killed Gross (manslaughter) because Gross was an innocent third party. Id. §§ 19.02 (“A person commits [murder] if he: (1) intentionally or knowingly causes the death of an individual; [or] (2) intends to cause serious bodily injury and commits an act clearly dangerous to human life that causes the death of an individual . . . .”), .04 (“A person commits [manslaughter] if he recklessly causes the death of an individual.”). The exclusion of the instruction is not error. See Vidal v. State,418 S.W.3d 907
, 911 (Tex.