DocketNumber: 03-22-00174-CR
[…] Tex. Penal Code § 9.32. Here, the State concedes that there was some evidence presented that could support the jury finding that Pates had reason to believe Mixson was attempting to commit murder and that he did not provoke the attack. However, the State argues that Pates is not entitled to the instruction because he was involved in criminal activity at the time. Specifically, the State argues that he was committing Class B criminal trespass because he had a firearm and the Valero had posted a notice that firearms are not allowed. See id. § 30.05. “A person commits [criminal trespass] if the person enters or remains on or in property of another, including . . . a building, . . . without effective consent and the person: (1) had notice that the entry was forbidden; or (2) received notice to depart but failed to do so.” Id. § 30.05(a). Notice includes “a sign or signs posted on the property or at the entrance to the building, reasonably likely to come to the attention of intruders, indicating that entry is forbidden.” Id. § 30.05(b)(2)(C). “A person may provide notice that firearms are prohibited on the property by posting a sign at each entrance to the property.” Id. § 30.05(c). A photo showing that such a sign was posted on the door of the convenience store was admitted into evidence.