DocketNumber: 01-22-00444-CV
[…] It is well-settled that “any purported statutory waiver of sovereign immunity should be strictly construed in favor of retention of immunity.” PHI, Inc. v. Tex. Juv. Just. Dep’t,593 S.W.3d 296
, 303 (Tex. 2019) (quoting Prairie View A & M Univ. v. Chatha,381 S.W.3d 500
, 513 (Tex. 2012)). The TTCA provides a limited waiver of immunity for certain suits against governmental entities. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.021; see also Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 224. In this case, Velazquez alleged that AISD is subject to a waiver of immunity from suit under Sections 101.021(1) and 101.025 of the TTCA. Section 101.021(1) of the TTCA states that a governmental unit of the state is liable for property damage and personal injury “proximately caused by the wrongful act or omission or the negligence of an employee acting within his scope of employment” if the damage or injury “arises from the operation or use of a motor-driven vehicle” and “the employee would be personally liable to the 12 claimant according to Texas law[.]”8 TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.021(1).