DocketNumber: 05-21-00964-CR
[…] See Guerrero, 554 S.W.3d at 274; Leach,170 S.W.3d at 672
. Appellant argues that he was harmed because if the State failed to prove the allegations under paragraphs (A)(1) and (A)(2), the remaining “technical violations” would have likely resulted in a lesser sentence. We see nothing in the record to –9– support appellant’s argument. First, the trial court did not (and could not) sentence appellant for violating the terms of his community supervision. Rather, appellant’s punishment was assessed for the assault–family violence that occurred in 2016. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42A.755(a)(1) (providing that upon revocation of community supervision, the trial court may “proceed to dispose of the case as if there had been no community supervision”). As a term of appellant’s plea bargain, he was admonished that if he violates the terms of his community supervision, the trial court may proceed to adjudicate his guilt, at which point “the full range of punishment is open to the Court.”