DocketNumber: 03-22-00012-CV
[…] , at *6 (Tex. App.—San Antonio Aug. 31, 2012, no pet.) (mem. op.). However, if a will contest is filed before the will is admitted to probate, as here, the burden of proving capacity remains with the will proponent, and the proponent must prove that the testator had testamentary capacity.Id.
(citing Croucher, 660 S.W.2d at 57). In such event, a self-proving will is not, without more, sufficient to prove testamentary capacity. See Estate of Danford,550 S.W.3d 275
, 283 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2018, no pet.); see also Tex. Est. Code § 251.102 (providing that proper self-proved will may be admitted to probate without testimony of subscribing witnesses but “may not otherwise be treated differently than a will that is not self- proved”); In re Estate of Hogan, No. 11-20-00170-CV,2022 WL 2070331
, at *4 (Tex. App.— Eastland June 9, 2022, no pet.) (mem. op.)