DocketNumber: 05-18-00167-CV
[…] But if there be a compelling need for a change, as the plurality suggests, policy choices like those implicated here are well within the Legislature’s 30See TEX. CONST. art. III, § 66(b)–(c) (authorizing the Legislature by statute to “determine the liability for all damages and losses, however characterized, other than economic damages”). 31 See, e.g., Michael J. Saks, Lisa A. Hollinger, Roselle L. Wissler, David Lee Evans & Allen J. Hart, Reducing Variability in Civil Jury Awards, 21 LAW & HUM. BEHAV. 243, 245-46 (1997) (discussing the use of damage caps and noting that they are “arbitrary” and “bear no relationship to the