DocketNumber: 04-23-00251-CV
[…] I know that’s not my client, too, so ... Court: Well, we’ve closed, guys. Thank you for being here. THE MOTHER’S APPEAL The trial court found that L.I.H. “failed to comply with the provisions of a court order that specifically established the actions necessary for [her] to obtain the return of the children who have been in the permanent or temporary managing conservatorship of the Department of Family and Protective Services for not less than nine months as a result of the children’s removal from the parent under Chapter 262 for the abuse or neglect of the children, pursuant to § 161.001(b)(1)(O), Texas Family Code.” The court also found L.I.H. “did not prove by a preponderance of evidence that [she]: (l) was unable to comply with specific provisions of a court order; and (2) [she] made a good faith effort to comply with the order and the failure to comply with the order is not attributable -9- 04-23-00251-CV to any fault of [hers].” Finally, the court found termination of L.I.H.’s parental rights to all four children was in the children’s best interest. On appeal, L.I.H. challenges the legal and factual sufficiency of the trial court’s predicate-ground finding and best interest finding. Although L.I.H.’s issue states she challenges the sufficiency of the evidence in support of the predict-ground finding, on appeal she concedes she did not complete her service plan. Instead, she relies on the defense provided in Texas Family Code section 161.001(d), which states as follows: A court may not order termination under Subsection (b)(1)(O) based on the failure by the parent to comply with a specific provision of a court order if a parent proves by a preponderance of evidence that: (1) the parent was unable to comply with specific provisions of the court order; and (2) the parent made a good faith effort to comply with the order and the failure to comply with the order is not attributable to any fault of the parent. TEX. FAM. CODE § 161.001(d). L.I.H. testified she did not go to the required inpatient drug treatment because the treatment center required her to obtain a detox medication on her own before she was admitted to the program. Therefore, she made a good faith effort to complete this service. A. Predicate Ground We conclude the evidence is legally and factually sufficient to support the trial court’s predicate-ground finding for several reasons. First, the evidence that L.I.H. did not complete her service plan requirements was undisputed. Second, in her argument that the defense offered under subsection (d) applies, she refers to only one of the various required services—drug treatment— and not the other required services. “Section 161.001(d) places the burden on the parent to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that she was unable to comply with the court-ordered service plan, she made a good faith effort to comply with the order, and her failure to comply is not attributable to any fault of her own.” In re L.E.R.,650 S.W.3d 771
, 788 (Tex. App.—Houston - 10 - 04-23-00251-CV [14th Dist.] 2022, no pet.). L.I.H. testified she understood she needed to engage in her services.