DocketNumber: 04-23-00251-CV
[…] Although the Department should have presented more evidence regarding the best interest issue, 9 we conclude the evidence presented was legally and factually sufficient to support the trial court’s best-interest finding. THE FATHER’S APPEAL On appeal, D.S.S. challenges the legal and factual sufficiency of the trial court’s finding that he “did not respond by timely filing an admission of paternity or by filing a counterclaim for paternity or for voluntary paternity to be adjudicated under chapter 160 of the Texas Family Code before the final hearing in this suit, pursuant to § 161.002(b)(1) of the Texas Family Code.” “The rights of an alleged father may be terminated if . . . after being served with citation, he does not respond by timely filing an admission of paternity or a counterclaim for paternity under Chapter 160.” TEX. FAM. CODE § 161.002(b)(1). “Subsection (b)(1) allows a trial court to summarily terminate the rights of an alleged biological father who does not assert his paternity by filing an admission of paternity or a counterclaim for paternity.” In re A.D., No. 04-02-00310- CV,2002 WL 31829510