DocketNumber: 05-22-01338-CV
[…] Consequently, we conclude the trial court did not abuse its discretion in determining that common issues would not predominate with respect to the putative class member’s knowledge, ability, experience, or capacity with respect to redemption cards and the sports trading card industry. 3. DTPA Section 17.50(a)(2) and Section 2.314 of the Business and Commerce Code Appellants sought class certification of their claim Panini breached an implied warranty of merchantability under DTPA Section 17.50(a)(2) and Texas Business and Commerce Code Section 2.314.10 Appellants assert the products they purchased were unmerchantable because they failed to conform to promises or affirmations of 10 Section 17.50(a)(2) provides, “A consumer may maintain an action where any of the following constitute a producing cause of economic damages or damages for mental anguish . . . breach of an express or implied warranty.” BUS. & COM. § 17.50(a)(2).