DocketNumber: 05-22-01338-CV
[…] BUS. & COM. § 17.50(a)(2). Section 2.314 provides, in part, that, “Unless excluded or modified (Section 2.316), a warranty that goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to good of that kind. . . . Good to be merchantable must be at least such as . . . conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label, if any.” Id. § 2.314. –30– fact made on the container or label and that the redemption cards were unfit for ordinary use because they did not actually represent any card of value.