DocketNumber: 05-22-01338-CV
[…] the putative class members’ lack of knowledge of Panini’s inability to fulfill redemption 2 In support of their motion for class certification, appellants relied on deposition testimony of appellants and David Sharp, a designated representative of Panini, declarations of appellants, copies of redemption cards, terms and conditions produced by Panini, various reports of Beckett, redemption history, rule 11 agreement regarding the numerosity requirement for class certification, curriculum vitae of proposed class counsel and a trial plan. –8– requests, of which Panini was well aware; and (3) Section 17.50(a)(2) (addressing breach of an express or implied warranty), as well as Section 2.314 of the Business & Commerce Code (Implied Warranty: Merchantability; Usage of Trade), for selling products that “failed to conform to promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label” and were “unfit for the ordinary purpose for which redemption cards are used.”