DocketNumber: 13-22-00506-CV
[…] El Paso Educ. Initiative, Inc. v. Amex 6 Props., LLC,602 S.W.3d 521
, 529–30 (Tex. 2020); see TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 12.1056. “Whether sovereign immunity defeats a trial court’s subject-matter jurisdiction is a question of law properly raised in a plea to the jurisdiction.” Tex. S. Univ. v. Villarreal,620 S.W.3d 899
, 904–05 (Tex. 2021). B. Texas Commission on Human Rights Act The Texas Commission on Human Rights Act (TCHRA) prohibits, among other things, race and national origin discrimination and retaliation by employers. See TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. §§ 21.001, 21.051, 21.055. Section 21.051 of the labor code states: An employer commits an unlawful employment practice if because of race . . . [or] national origin . . . the employer . . . fails or refuses to hire an individual, discharges an individual, or discriminates in any other manner against an individual in connection with compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment . . . . Id. § 21.051(1). Section 21.055 provides that an employer commits an unlawful employment practice if it retaliates or discriminates against a person who, under chapter 21 of the labor code, “(1) opposes a discriminatory practice; (2) makes or files a charge; (3) files a complaint; or (4) testifies, assists, or participates in any manner in an investigation, proceeding or hearing.”