DocketNumber: 13-23-00157-CV
[…] Lois stated that it was “possible” for J.D.J. “to be taken advantage of both physically and financially,” and asserted that J.D.J.’s estate was valued at approximately $1,800,000. Later that same day, the judge of the county court transferred the guardianship proceeding to the district court. The county court’s order, entitled “Transfer of Contested Guardianship Matter to the District Court of Jackson County, Texas,” provides that the transfer of the case to district court was made “under the authority of, and pursuant to, 3 § 1022.003(a) of the Texas Estates Code.” See TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 1022.003(a)(2) (stating that “when a matter in a guardianship proceeding is contested, the judge of the county court may, on the judge’s own motion . . . transfer the contested matter to the district court”). The county court concluded that “it would be in the best interest of the parties and that justice would be served by the above contested guardianship matter being transferred” to district court. Guardianship proceedings commenced in district court.