DocketNumber: 14-22-00596-CV
[…] In paragraph 17 of its live pleading, U.S. Bank alleged it was “entitled to an order authorizing foreclosure or an order for judicial foreclosure as a matter of law. [U.S. Bank] further seeks [a] declaration that the [Warranty Deed] recognizes [U.S. Bank’s] right to foreclose in conjunction with Texas Property Code [subsection] 51.006(e).” Muir next argues that subsection 51.006(e) does not apply here because a different subsection, 51.006(b), applies only in those limited circumstances where there are undisclosed liens or encumbrances on the property. SeeTex. Prop. Code Ann. § 51.006
(b) (providing that a holder of a debt may void a deed conveying real property in satisfaction of the debt if “the debtor fails to disclose to the holder of 10 the debt a lien or other encumbrance on the property before executing the deed conveying the property to the holder of the debt in satisfaction of the debt”). We need not address subsection 51.006(b) because there were no allegations of undisclosed liens. We conclude appellees had the statutory authority to foreclose on the Property. SeeTex. Prop. Code Ann. § 51.006
(e).