DocketNumber: 14-22-00596-CV
[…] Further, the Release could be made “at Grantee’s sole discretion.” It is undisputed that appellees never filed a Release in the Fort Bend County Property Records. In their motion for summary judgment appellees argued that, under these undisputed facts, foreclosure was permitted both by statute and the terms of the Warranty Deed. We turn to the statute first. Section 51.006 of the Texas Property Code is titled “Deed-of-Trust Foreclosure After Deed in Lieu of Foreclosure.”Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 51.006
. It provides, in pertinent part: (a) This section applies to a holder of a debt under a deed of trust who accepts from the debtor a deed conveying real property subject to the deed of trust in satisfaction of the debt. 9 .... (e) If a holder accepts a deed in lieu of foreclosure, the holder may foreclose its deed of trust as provided in said deed of trust without electing to void the deed. The priority of such deed of trust shall not be affected or impaired by the deed in lieu of foreclosure.Id.
This statute applies exactly to the factual situation presented in this appeal. Here, a lender, NYCB, U.S. Bank’s predecessor, accepted a deed in lieu of foreclosure which conveyed real property, as Muir alleges, in satisfaction of a debt, as Muir also alleges.Id.
The statute then expressly authorizes a lender, such as U.S. Bank, to “foreclose its deed of trust as provided in said deed of trust without electing to void the deed,” which is exactly what appellees did here. Id.; See BankDirect Capital Finance, LLC v. Plasma Fab, LLC,519 S.W.3d 76
, 80 (Tex. 2017) (stating that where statutory text is clear, it is determinative). Muir responds to appellees’ statutory argument in his reply brief.