DocketNumber: 14-22-00596-CV
[…] at § 392.301(b). Because the only acts Muir relies on in response to this part of appellees’ motion for summary 19 judgment fit within the statutory exceptions, we conclude that he did not meet his summary judgment burden and the trial court did not err when it granted appellees’ motion on Muir’s TDCA claim. 4. Fraudulent Lien Muir alleged that appellees violated section 12.002 of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code by filing what he asserts was a fraudulent lien. SeeTex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 12.002
(a) (“A person may not make, present, or use a document or other record with . . . knowledge that the document or other record is . . . a fraudulent lien[.]”).