DocketNumber: 04-22-00456-CR
[…] See Garcia v. State,827 S.W.2d 937
, 944-45 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992) (“In the instant case the record shows, and the trial court found, that appellee committed a stop sign violation. Therefore, the police officers’ stop and detention of appellee for a traffic violation was reasonable under Fourth Amendment principles, notwithstanding their illicit motives, if any, for doing so.”). The Texas Transportation Code requires the operator of a motor vehicle to have a taillamp or separate lamp that illuminates the rear license plate. Section 547.322(f) of the Transportation Code provides: -4- 04-22-00456-CR A taillamp or a separate lamp shall be constructed and mounted to emit a white light that: (1) illuminates the rear license plate; and (2) makes the plate clearly legible at a distance of 50 feet from the rear. TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 547.322(f). The Transportation Code also requires stop lamps to activate when the brakes are applied. See id. § 547.323(d). Goudreau testified he initiated the traffic stop because the vehicle had a defective third brake light and license plate light.