DocketNumber: 11-22-00099-CR
[…] To convict a defendant of the offense of continuous sexual abuse of a child, a jury is not required to agree unanimously on which specific acts of sexual abuse were committed by the defendant. Id. § 21.02(d). Rather, the jury must only agree that the defendant, during a period that is thirty or more days in duration, committed two or more statutorily defined acts of sexual abuse. Id. A person commits the offense of indecency with a child by contact if the person engages in sexual contact with a child who is younger than seventeen. See id. § 21.11(a)(1). Section 21.11 defines “sexual contact” as (1) “any touching by a person, including touching through clothing, of the anus, breast, or any part of the genitals of a child;” or (2) “any touching of any part of the body of a child, including touching through clothing, with the anus, breast, or any part of the genitals of a person.” See id. § 21.11(c). Here, the trial court’s charge recited the statutory definition of the offense of indecency with a child by contact—including that the offense may be committed by touching the victim’s breast—in the application portion of the charge.