DocketNumber: 06-23-00010-CR
[…] The trial court discharged the jury with instructions to return after the weekend.4 When the trial reconvened, the trial court instructed the jury to resume deliberation because its prior verdict was not unanimous. Following those deliberations, the jury returned a unanimous verdict of guilt, as indicated by a second jury poll. 4 “The State and the defendant each have the right to have the jury polled, which is done by calling separately the name or identification number of each juror and asking the juror if the verdict is the juror’s.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.05(a) (Supp.). “[I]f any juror answers in the negative, the jury shall retire again to consider its verdict.”Id.
8 At trial, Starling sought a mistrial on the ground that a lengthy delay in the trial would be unfair and could violate his due process rights. On appeal, Starling argues that the trial court’s failure to grant a mistrial was an act that had a coercive effect on jury deliberation.