DocketNumber: 03-22-00253-CR
[…] App. LEXIS 9112
, at *1 (Tex. App.—Austin Nov. 10, 2021, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication). Because the appeal was untimely, we dismissed the appeal for want of jurisdiction. Id. at *2. 3 A convicted person moving for DNA testing must demonstrate that certain statutory requirements are met. See id. art. 64.03 (requirements for forensic DNA testing). Among other things, the convicting court must find that “identity was or is an issue in the case,” id. art. 64.03(a)(1)(C), and the convicted person must establish by a preponderance of the evidence that “the person would not have been convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA testing,” id. art. 64.03(a)(2)(A). In this context, a “preponderance of the evidence” means that “a greater than 50% likelihood” that the defendant “would not have been convicted had any exculpatory results generated by the proposed testing been available at the time of [his] trial.” Holberg v.