DocketNumber: 03-22-00253-CR
[…] See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 64.03(a)(1)(B). This appeal followed. Seeid.
art. 64.05 (authorizing appeals from rulings on motions for forensic DNA testing). BACKGROUND LAW AND STANDARD OF REVIEW Under Chapter 64 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, “a convicted person may submit to the convicting court a motion for forensic DNA testing of evidence that has a reasonable likelihood of containing biological material.”Id.
art. 64.01(a-1). When requesting testing of evidence that was previously subjected to DNA testing, the convicted person must show that although previously subjected to DNA testing, the evidence “can be subjected to testing with new techniques that provide a reasonable likelihood of results that are more accurate and probative than the results of the previous test.” Seeid.
art. 64.01(b)(2). testing, signed by the district court on February 2, 2021. See In re Whitfield, No. 03-21-00170- CR,2021 Tex. App. LEXIS 9112
, at *1 (Tex. App.—Austin Nov. 10, 2021, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication).