DocketNumber: 01-22-00641-CR
[…] This Court held the evidence “the grand jury foreman signed the indictment, the trial court directed the State to read the indictment to Allen in open court pretrial, and [the trial court] accepted Allen’s plea of ‘not guilty,’” was 19 “additional evidence that the indictment was acted upon by the grand jury and presented to, or received by,” the trial court. Allen, 570 S.W.3d at 801; see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 12.06 (stating presentment occurs when indictment “has been duly acted upon by the grand jury and received by the court”).