DocketNumber: 01-22-00641-CR
[…] Clifton argues that, at most, the evidence, including his August 21, 2022 phone call to his mother, demonstrates that his mother Viola offered Sanders $2,000 worth of baby clothes in a last-minute attempt to “entice [Sanders] into not coming to the trial.” According to Clifton, “[n]othing on [the August 21, 2022] call indicates that [he] suggested that [Viola] take such an action.” Article 38.49 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that a defendant “who wrongfully procures the unavailability of a witness . . . forfeits [his] right to object to the admissibility of evidence or statements based on the unavailability of the witness as provided by this article through forfeiture by wrongdoing.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.49. The record includes some evidence that Clifton wrongfully procured Sanders’ unavailability for trial by acquiescing to his mother’s actions in bribing Sanders to ensure she did not appear for his trial.