DocketNumber: 01-22-00641-CR
[…] City of Galveston,75 S.W. 488
, 496 (Tex. 1903) (noting “the well-settled principle of constitutional construction that the power of the Legislature can be restrained only by a prohibition expressed or implied from some provision or provisions of the Constitution itself”). Section 54A.006(d) of the Texas Government Code states: “An associate judge may select a jury. Except as provided in Subsection (b), an associate judge may not preside over a trial on the merits, whether or not the trial is before a jury.” TEX. GOV’T CODE § 54A.006(d). Section 54A.008(a)(15) of the Texas Government Code states: “Except as limited by an order of referral, an associate judge to whom a case is referred may . . . select a jury.” Id. § 54A.008(a)(15). B. Preservation Clifton cites to Morrow v. Corbin,62 S.W.2d 641
, 644 (Tex. 1933), for the proposition that a district court’s jurisdiction “embraces the power to hear and 29 determine the matter in controversy.”Id.
(internal quotation marks omitted).