DocketNumber: 01-22-00641-CR
[…] TEX. CONST. art. V, § 1 (“The judicial power of this State shall be vested in one Supreme Court, in one Court of Criminal Appeals, in Courts of Appeals, in District Courts, in County Courts, in Commissioners Courts, in Courts of Justices of the Peace, and in such other courts as may be provided by law.”); TEX. CONST. art. V, § 8 (granting district courts jurisdiction). Among other things, Article V, Section 7 requires that the state be divided into judicial districts which will be 10 Clifton also argues that “the practice violates his guarantee to a jury trial as explicated in Article I, Section 10,” because “[i]t seems obvious that a constitutionally guaranteed jury trial must be presided over by an appropriate judicial officer.” See TEX. CONST. art. I, § 10 (“In all criminal prosecutions the accused shall hav[e] a speedy public trial by an impartial jury.”).