DocketNumber: 01-22-00641-CR
[…] State,986 S.W.2d 666
, 672 (Tex. App.— Austin 1998, pet. ref’d) (“When interpreting our state constitution, we rely heavily on its literal texts, and are to give effect to its plain language.”). Because the Texas Constitution did not bar the associate judge from conducting voir dire in Clifton’s 13 “Criminal district courts have original jurisdiction in felony criminal cases.” Henderson,526 S.W.3d at 820
; see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 4.05 (“District courts and criminal district courts shall have original jurisdiction in criminal cases of the grade of felony, of all misdemeanors involving official misconduct, and of misdemeanor cases transferred to the district court under Article 4.17 of this code.”); see also TEX. CONST. art.