DocketNumber: 01-22-00641-CR
[…] Clifton objected to the indictment based on the alleged failure of the grand jury to comply with Article 21.02(2) for the first time on appeal. He thus waived the 25 issue. See id. at 901–02. And even if he had not waived the issue, Clifton would not prevail on appeal because the requirements of Article 21.02(2) were satisfied when the grand jury presented the indictment to the 178th Trial Court. Article 21.02, which sets forth the requirements for a sufficient indictment, states: “An indictment shall be deemed sufficient if it has the following [nine] requisites,” including that “[i]t must appear that the [indictment] was presented in the district court of the county where the grand jury is in session.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 21.02(2). Clifton argues that Article 21.02(2) requires the grand jury “to present the indictment in the [same] district court where the grand jury is in session.” The plain language of Article 21.02(2), however, requires that an indictment be “presented in the district court of the county where the grand jury is in session.” Id. (emphasis added). The 176th District Court and the 178th Trial Court are both district courts of Harris County, the county where the grand jury was in session, and thus the presentment of the indictment to either court satisfies the requirement of Article 21.02(2) that an indictment be “presented in the district court of the county where the grand jury is in session.” Id. We overrule Clifton’s first issue.