DocketNumber: 01-22-00641-CR
[…] Id.; see also Shepherd v. State, No. 01-16-00748-CR,2017 WL 2813165
, at *1 (Tex. App.— Houston [1st Dist.] June 29, 2017, pet. ref’d) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (“After the grand jury votes concerning presentment of an indictment, the State can file in any court that has jurisdiction over the case.”); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 4.16 (“When two or more courts have concurrent jurisdiction of any criminal offense, the court in which an indictment or a complaint shall first be filed shall retain jurisdiction . . . .”).