DocketNumber: 01-22-00641-CR
[…] Clifton, who does not dispute that he received a “speedy public trial by an impartial jury,” does not cite to any authority for the proposition that a defendant is deprived of his right to a “speedy public trial by an impartial jury” when he receives a trial that meets the requirements of Article I, Section 10, but the trial is nevertheless defective because it violates a separate constitutional requirement. 27 presided over by duly elected judges, and it sets forth the eligibility requirements for such district court judges. Article V, Section 7 states: (a) The State shall be divided into judicial districts, with each district having one or more Judges as may be provided by law or by this Constitution. (b) Each district judge shall be elected by the qualified voters at a General Election. To be eligible for appointment or election as a district judge, a person must: (1) be a citizen of the United States and a resident of this State; (2) be licensed to practice law in this State; (3) have been a practicing lawyer or a Judge of a Court in this State, or both combined, for eight years next preceding the judge’s election, during which time the judge’s license to practice law has not been revoked, suspended, or subject to a probated suspension; (4) have resided in the district in which the judge was elected for two years next preceding the election; and (5) reside in the district during the judge’s term of office. (c) A district judge shall hold the office for the term of four years and shall receive for the judge’s services an annual salary to be fixed by the Legislature. (d) A District Court shall conduct its proceedings at the county seat of the county in which the case is pending, except as otherwise provided by law. The Court shall hold the regular terms at the County Seat of each County in the Court's district in such manner as may be prescribed by law. The Legislature shall have power by General or Special Laws to make such provisions concerning the terms or sessions of each District Court as it may deem necessary. 28 (e) The Legislature shall also provide for the holding of District Court when the Judge thereof is absent, or is from any cause disabled or disqualified from presiding. TEX. CONST. art. V, § 7. The Texas Legislature may enact any laws not expressly or inferentially prohibited by the Texas Constitution or the United States Constitution. See Jones v. Williams,45 S.W.2d 130