DocketNumber: 01-22-00641-CR
[…] In his reply brief, Clifton argues that (1) presentment of an indictment to a district clerk does not satisfy the requirement in Article 21.02(2) that the indictment be presented to the district court that empaneled the grand jury, (2) there is no evidence the indictment was presented to the empaneling court as required by Article 21.02(2), (3) the presentment of an indictment to one district court does not vest jurisdiction in all district courts in the same county, and (4) Allen and Johnson are inapposite because they do not address the requirement in Article 21.02(2) that an indictment must be “presented in the district court of the county where the grand jury is in session” and both opinions are inconsistent with the requirements in Article 21.02(2). 9 A. Standard of Review A defendant may challenge the trial court’s jurisdiction for the first time on appeal. See State v. Dunbar,297 S.W.3d 777
, 780 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009).