DocketNumber: 01-22-00641-CR
[…] Clifton contends that, at most, the evidence demonstrates that it was his mother that bribed Sanders not to attend trial, not him. In his fourth issue, Clifton argues the trial court abused its discretion by admitting Sanders’ out-of-court statements included in a report prepared by emergency medical personnel (State Exhibit 55) and Sanders’ hospital records (State Exhibit 56). He argues that the admission of these statements violated his rights under the Sixth Amendment’s Confrontation Clause because Sanders was not available to be cross-examined about the statements.15 14 Clifton does not dispute that the associate judge was authorized by statute to conduct voir dire. See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 54A.006(d) (“An associate judge may select a jury.”); id. § 54A.008(a)(15) (“Except as limited by an order of referral, an associate judge to whom a case is referred may . . . select a jury.”). 15 Clifton suggests that the doctrine of forfeiture by wrongdoing does not apply to State Exhibits 55 and 56 because they were not the subject of the Article 38.49 hearing conducted by the trial court. 35 The State argues that the doctrine of forfeiture by wrongdoing