DocketNumber: 01-22-00641-CR
[…] The record reflects that the indictment was “presented” to, or received by, the judge of the 178th Trial Court and acted upon by the grand jury because the grand jury foreman signed the indictment, and the judge of the 178th Trial Court directed the State to read the indictment to Clifton in open court prior to trial and accepted Clifton’s not guilty plea. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 12.06 (“An indictment is considered as ‘presented’ when it has been duly acted upon by the grand jury and received by the court.”); Allen, 570 S.W.3d at 800–01; Henderson,526 S.W.3d at 820