DocketNumber: 01-22-00641-CR
[…] See TEX. CONST. art. V, § 12(b); see Jenkins, 592 S.W.3d at 898 (“To meet the definition of indictment under article V, section 12(b) of the Texas Constitution and to vest the court with both personal and subject matter jurisdiction, the indictment must (1) charge a person, and it must (2) charge the commission of an offense.”). The record thus reflects that the indictment was presented to the 178th Trial Court thereby vesting the court with jurisdiction over Clifton. See Jenkins, 592 S.W.3d at 898 (citing TEX. CONST. art. V, § 12(b)) (“The presentment of a valid indictment vests the district court with jurisdiction of the cause.”); see also Allen, 570 S.W.3d at 801; TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 4.05 (“District courts and criminal district courts shall have original jurisdiction in criminal cases of the grade of felony. . .”). We thus hold there is no jurisdictional defect in the indictment. See Henderson,526 S.W.3d at