DocketNumber: 01-22-00641-CR
[…] We thus hold the trial court did not abuse its discretion by finding by a preponderance of the evidence that Clifton wrongfully procured Sanders’ 62 unavailability at trial and was thus barred by the doctrine of forfeiture by wrongdoing from challenging the admission of Sanders’ out-of-court statements to Deputy Fitts at the hospital (State Exhibit 10), to the State during the August 20, 2022 meeting (State Exhibit 8), and to Clifton during the January 24, 2022 phone call (State Exhibit 4) based on the Confrontation Clause. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.49(a)(2) (stating defendant “who wrongfully procures the unavailability of a witness or prospective witness . . . forfeits [his] right to object to the admissibility of evidence or statements based on the unavailability of the witness as provided by this article through forfeiture by wrongdoing”);id.
art. 38.49(b) ( “Evidence and statements related to a party that has engaged or acquiesced in wrongdoing that was intended to, and did, procure the unavailability of a witness or prospective witness are admissible and may be used by the offering party to make a showing of forfeiture by wrongdoing . . . .”).28 We similarly hold that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by admitting State Exhibits 4, 8, and 10 for the same reasons.