DocketNumber: 01-22-00641-CR
[…] See Jones v. Williams,45 S.W.2d 130
, 137 (Tex. 1931) ( “Legislature can enact all laws not prohibited by the Constitution, either in express terms or by necessary implication.”); see also Brown v. City of Galveston,75 S.W. 488
, 496 (Tex. 1903) (noting “the well-settled principle of constitutional construction that the power of the Legislature can be restrained only by a prohibition expressed or implied from some provision or provisions of the Constitution itself”). Section 54A.006(d) of the Texas Government Code states: “An associate judge may select a jury. Except as provided in Subsection (b), an associate judge may not preside over a trial on the merits, whether or not the trial is before a jury.” TEX. GOV’T CODE § 54A.006(d). Section 54A.008(a)(15) of the Texas Government Code states: “Except as limited by an order of referral, an associate judge to whom a case is referred may . . . select a jury.” Id. § 54A.008(a)(15). B. Preservation Clifton cites to Morrow v. Corbin,62 S.W.2d 641