DocketNumber: 01-22-00641-CR
[…] See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 24.024 (stating district courts “may adopt rules governing the filing and numbering of cases, the assignment of cases for trial, and the distribution of the work of the courts as in 13 their discretion they consider necessary or desirable for the orderly dispatch of the business of the courts”); TEX. GOV’T CODE § 74.093(a)–(b)(1) (requiring district court judges in multicourt counties to adopt local rules of administration governing “assignment, docketing, transfer, and hearing of all cases, subject to jurisdictional limitations of the district courts and statutory county courts”); see also Davis v. State,519 S.W.3d 251
, 255 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2017, pet. ref’d) (citing TEX. CONST. art.