DocketNumber: 01-22-00641-CR
[…] Clifton tacitly agreed with Viola’s decision to bribe Sanders. The trial court thus reasonably could have found from this evidence that Clifton acquiesced to Viola bribing Sanders with baby clothes to ensure her unavailability at Clifton’s trial. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.49(b) (stating “[e]vidence and statements related to a party that has engaged or acquiesced in wrongdoing that was intended to, and did, procure the unavailability of a witness or prospective witness are admissible” to prove forfeiture by wrongdoing); see also Rivera,412 F.3d at 567