DocketNumber: 08-23-00334-CV
[…] Because Appellant has not complied with the filing requirements of Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code Chapter 11 governing vexatious litigants, we dismiss the appeal. See id. §§ 11.01–.104. Once a court enters a vexatious litigant order, as the one issued against Appellant, our clerk is forbidden to file an appeal subject to the order unless Appellant obtains an order from the local administrative judge authorizing the filing. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 11.103(a). “If the clerk mistakenly files litigation presented, pro se, by a vexatious litigant subject to a prefiling order . . . without an order from the appropriate local administrative judge” . . . Chapter 11 requires the court to stay the proceeding and “dismiss the litigation unless the [vexatious litigant], not later than the 10th day after the date the notice is filed, obtains an order from the appropriate local administrative judge described by Section 11.102(a) permitting the