DocketNumber: 14-17-00214-CR
[…] She recalled the last time it occurred at the Rosharon house. Selena testified that she successfully terminated the conduct by refusing appellant when living at the Rosharon house. She stated: I was asleep on the couch and he was sitting beside me. I was laying down. And he reached in between my legs and I told him no. We're done. I’m not doing this any more. And he replied with the comment of, [“]Do you want me to be like a neutered rabbit?[”] She said she then left the room. Under article 38.37, section 2, notwithstanding Texas Rules of Evidence 404 and 405, and subject to article 38.37, evidence that a defendant has committed certain offenses against a child may be admitted in the trial of a defendant for indecency with a child “for any bearing the evidence has on relevant matters, including the character of the defendant and acts performed in conformity with the character of the defendant.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.37 § 2(b) (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.).