DocketNumber: 14-17-00511-CR
[…] This court cannot insert saving language into the statute nor turn away from the high court’s standard. Changing the metric could change the outcome. Article 102.011(a)(3) simply says that “[a] defendant convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor shall pay the following fees for services performed in the case by a peace officer: . . . $5 for summoning a witness.”61 Under article 102.011(b), a defendant required to pay fees under article 102.011(a) also must pay 29 cents per mile for mileage required of an officer to perform a service listed in article 102.011(a) and to return from performing that service. 62 Under the