DocketNumber: 03-93-00187-CR
[…] We are not persuaded by appellant's contention that it was necessary for the trial court to limit the jury's consideration of such evidence to the appellant's character.
Appellant urges that the State gave its implied consent to appellant's admission of guilt of the prior unadjudicated offense thereby barring prosecution of the offense under Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.45 (West 1974 & Supp. 1993). Section 12.45 provides in pertinent part:
(a) A person may, with consent of the attorney for the state, admit during the sentencing hearing his guilt of one or more unadjudicated offenses and request the court to take each into account in determining sentence for the offense or offenses of which he stands adjudged guilty.
. . .
(c) If a court lawfully takes into account an admitted offense, prosecution is barred for that offense.
While appellant testified that he committed the unadjudicated offense after the State introduced evidence of the violation, appellant did not ask that the unadjudicated offense be taken into account in determining sentence for the offense of which he stands adjudged guilty. Nor did appellant ask for or receive permission from the prosecutor as required by subsection (a). Appellant's points of error are overruled.
The judgment is affirmed.
Tom G. Davis, Justice
Before Chief Justice Carroll, Justices Kidd and Davis*
Affirmed
Filed: November 10, 1993
Do Not Publish